We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Other names: Greenling
Latin name: Chloris chloris
size: 14 - 16 cm
mass: about 30 g
Older: 5 years
Appearance: yellow-green plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: prefers seed-eaters (granivor)
distribution: Europe, Asia, North Africa
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
natural enemies: Cat, marten, eagle owl
sexual maturity: with the second year of life
mating season: April June
breeding season: 13 - 14 days
clutch size: 3 - 6 eggs
social behavior: swarming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the greenfinch
- The greenfinch, also called greenling or Chloris chloris, describes a songbird within the passerine birds, which is native throughout Europe, in much of Asia and in North Africa.
- The greenfinches living in Central Europe, Southwest Asia and Africa are resident birds. Only those populations that populate Northern Europe overwinter in warmer regions.
- With a body height of on average fifteen centimeters, the greenfinch is about as big as the common house sparrow.
- It owes its name to its predominantly yellow-green plumage, which is traversed by the males on the top and the head of gray areas.
- The females, however, are much dull and colored brownish.
- The greenfinch has a sharp and extremely strong beak.
- The males are also easily recognizable by the bright yellow wing margins.
- Greenfinches inhabit open landscapes, glades and forest edges and are often found in human settlements. They like to stay in cemeteries and public parks and gardens and occasionally come in private gardens. Especially in winter, they are often observed at feeding sites.
- Their diet consists mainly of berries, seeds and buds. In summer, caterpillars are not spurned, in winter greenfinches like to take bird food such as titmice dumplings.
- The breeding season for greenfinches extends from the beginning of April to the end of June. As a rule, two eggs are hatched per season.
- The nests are well hidden in the scrub, bushes, trees and dense hedges.
- In it, the female lays between four and six eggs, which are then incubated alone for about two weeks. During this time, it is supplied with food by the male.
- After hatching, the chicks are fed by both parents.
- Many young greenfinches do not survive the first year as they fall prey to cats, magpies, sparrow hawks, peregrine falcons or martens.
- The maximum life expectancy of greenfinches is five years.